Wright State’s Peyton Burdick named Perfect Game Mid-Season All-American

Perfect Game, a scouting and promotion organization, released its 2019 list of Mid-Season All-Americans, and Wright State redshirt junior Peyton Burdick has been named to the Second Team.  Honorees are from Division I schools nationwide.

“Peyton has been playing very well for us,” commented head coach Alex Sogard. “He’s an extremely talented kid and an even better person, and we consider him our leader.”

Burdick is having a monster year at the plate for the Raiders, boasting a .414 batting average through the first 27 games of the season. Burdick has reached base in 24 straight games, and currently has a nine-game hitting streak. He has 41 hits in 99 official at bats this year, and has also walked 24 times. Peyton has hit five home runs, 10 doubles, and three triples on the year. His 31 RBI leads the Raiders so far this season, and also is first in the Horizon League in RBI, slugging percentage (.727), on base percentage (.540), hits, and runs scored (38).

The Raiders are on the road today and will take on former head coach Jeff Mercer and the Indiana Hoosiers this afternoon. First pitch is set for 4:00 PM, and live stats, radio, and video links are available on the Schedule page.

FULL RESULTS

Midseason Perfect Game/Rawlings College Baseball Awards:

Player of the Year: Hunter Bishop, of, Arizona State
Pitcher of the Year: Reid Detmers, rhp, Louisville
Freshman of the Year: JT Ginn, rhp, Mississippi State
Coach of the Year: John Savage, UCLA
Team of the Year: Arizona State

Midseason Perfect Game/Rawlings College Baseball All-American Teams
Statistics for games played through Sunday, March 31

First Team

Pos.PlayerSchoolAVGOBPSLGRH2B3BHRRBISB
CAdley RutschmanOregon State.410.586.7822632318290
1BAndrew VaughnCalifornia.360.530.7212631409282
2BNick GonzalesNew Mexico State.483.564.86244569111514
3BKody HoeseTulane.374.468.76531439012314
SSWill WilsonNC State.333.411.63429411308351
OFHunter BishopArizona State.424.5581.040444292164010
OFJJ BledayVanderbilt.355.44970933396011340
OFJake MangumMississippi State.398.445.556335314212415
DHJake SanfordWestern Kentucky.381.450.88633409114422
UTAlec BurlesonEast Carolina.420.427.64014421004210
Pos.PlayerSchoolERAW-LCGSVIPHSOBBBAA
SPReid DetmersLouisville0.925-10048.224768.143
SPEmerson HancockGeorgia0.986-10046214911.136
SPAlec MarshArizona State0.947-00048364217.213
SPTommy HenryMichigan0.766-11047.228577.167
SPLogan AllenFlorida International1.053-20042.2246614.162
RPBrandon EisertOregon State0.306-0003016445.157
RPMatt CroninArkansas0.711-00712.24216.098
UTAlec BurlesonEast Carolina2.962-00227.123329.230

Second Team

Pos.PlayerSchoolAVGOBPSLGRH2B3BHRRBISB
CKyle McCannGeorgia Tech.347.504.79225359012350
1BJoe DavisHouston.337.419.73315347011370
MIFJordan WestburgMississippi State.383.478.66135441325334
MIFEthan PaulVanderbilt.373.403.5551841913384
3BBrandon LewisUC Irvine.344.436.774223210010331
OFHarrison FreedButler.408.479.7382542438335
OFMichael WilsonStony Brook.447.488.7891934535264
OFKieton RiversCoastal Carolina.384.496.6573138934337
DHPeyton BurdickWright State.411.543.7113337825278
UTCade CavalliOklahoma.361.423.6561522523160
Pos.PlayerSchoolERAW-LCGSVIPHSOBBBAA
SPAsa LacyTexas A&M1.485-00042.2226816.152
SPNoah SongNavy1.545-04046.2259018.158
SPTanner BurnsAuburn1.404-01045245910.151
SPNick LodoloTCU1.134-20048306310.178
SPIsaiah CampbellArkansas2.036-00044.132567.200
RPJacob WallaceConnecticut0.472-007198273.127
RPEvan BrabandLiberty0.002-0082516374.184
UTCade CavalliOklahoma1.664-10038293821.213

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s